Standards reference

ENA EREC P28 — voltage fluctuation, explained

P28 governs voltage fluctuations caused by customer equipment connected to UK transmission systems and distribution networks. This page collects the limits, tables and equations an engineer actually needs, with the clause behind each one.

What P28 covers

P28 Issue 2 was published in 2018 and became applicable on 23 May 2019, replacing the 1989 Issue 1. It deals with two distinct effects, and it is worth being clear which is which because the assessment routes differ.

Flicker is repetitive voltage fluctuation of sufficient frequency and magnitude to be perceived as instability in lighting. It is characterised by the severity indices Pst and Plt, measured with a flickermeter conforming to BS EN 61000-4-15.

Rapid voltage changes (RVCs) are fast, non-repetitive transitions between two steady-state voltage levels, typically caused by switching. They are characterised by their peak excursion and their settled change, and grouped into categories by how often they occur.

P28 does not cover harmonic voltage distortion — that is G5 — nor voltage unbalance, which is P29. It applies to new connections and to existing connections being modified; connections previously assessed under Issue 1 are not retrospectively reassessed.

The 3% step voltage change limit

Clause 5.4 sets a general limit of 3% on the magnitude of a percentage step voltage change, expressed against the nominal system voltage and measured at the point of common coupling. It applies regardless of how often the change occurs, and Clause 6.2 makes conformance to it the first thing to assess.

Two practical points. The limit applies at the PCC, not at the equipment terminals — measured at the terminals the change can legitimately be larger, and BS EN 61000-3-3 and 61000-3-11 state 3.3% there. And Clause 6.2 gives the network operator discretion to permit larger changes in special circumstances, the example given being a large motor started only once in several months.

Check yours

Our free P28 calculator computes the step voltage change from your equipment rating and supply strength, and shows the working.

Flicker: Pst, Plt and planning levels

Pst is short-term flicker severity, derived from a ten-minute measurement window. Plt is long-term severity, derived from twelve consecutive Pst values — a two-hour window — by a cubic mean.

Planning levels are the values a network operator assesses new connections against. They sit at or below the compatibility levels, and are lower at higher voltages because flicker transfers downward through the network.

P28 Table 2 — planning levels for flicker
Nominal system voltagePstPlt
LV1.00.8
3.3, 6.6, 11, 20, 33 kV0.90.7
66 kV and above, to 400 kV0.80.6

Table 2. LV planning levels equal the compatibility levels in Table 1.

The number most engineers actually need is different, though. For assessing a single item of equipment, the operative threshold is the Stage 2 limit of Pst ≤ 0.5 at the PCC (Clause 6.3.3). Equipment at or below it connects without further detailed assessment. The margin between 0.5 and the planning level of 1.0 exists because disturbances summate: eight separate loads each at Pst = 0.5, combined with a cubic summation law, reach exactly 1.0.

Rapid voltage changes and the three categories

RVC limits are not a single number but a time-dependent envelope, and which envelope applies depends on how often the event occurs. The categories are set out in Table 4 and drawn in Figures 5 to 7.

P28 Table 4 — RVC categories and their envelopes
CategoryHow oftenVoltage decreaseVoltage increase
1 — Frequent
Figure 5
Any single or repetitive RVC that fits inside Figure 5 6% to 100 ms, 3% thereafter 6% to 100 ms, 3% thereafter
2 — Infrequent
Figure 6
4 events in 1 calendar month 10% to 100 ms, 6% to 2.0 s, 3% thereafter 6% to 800 ms, 3% thereafter
3 — Very infrequent
Figure 7
1 event in 3 calendar months 12% to 100 ms, 10% to 2.0 s, 3% thereafter 6% to 800 ms, 3% thereafter

Table 4 and its notes. Steady-state change is limited to 3% in every category.

Categories 2 and 3 carry conditions beyond the envelope, and they are easy to miss:

  • No more than 1 event per day.
  • An event consists of no more than 4 rapid voltage changes.
  • Each rapid voltage change separated by at least 10 minutes.
  • All switching completed within a 2-hour window.

Category 2 events need no notification. Planned Category 3 events must be notified in advance to the Transmission System Operator at transmission voltages; at distribution voltages notification is at the network operator's discretion. In Northern Ireland, tighter limits than Figure 7 apply while G59/1/NI is in force.

The three-stage assessment

Flicker assessment follows three stages, summarised in Figure 9. The important thing to understand is that this is a flowchart, not three tests you run in parallel — satisfying an earlier stage ends the assessment.

  • Stage 1 — a simplified assessment for discrete items of LV equipment, based on conformance to a BS EN 61000 product standard. Equipment meeting it connects without reference to the network operator or further assessment. It does not apply to HV connections, nor where the PCC is at HV, nor to equipment that works together as a system.
  • Stage 2 — calculate the worst-case Pst at the PCC under the worst-case normal operating condition. At or below 0.5, connect without further assessment. No measurement of background flicker is required.
  • Stage 3 — for equipment failing Stage 2, and only with the network operator's agreement. Existing background flicker is measured, combined severity is calculated, and the available headroom decides the outcome.

Stage 1 thresholds

The Stage 1 routes for LV equipment, from Clauses 6.3.2.1 and 6.3.2.2. Rated current is per phase.

RouteConditionClause
≤ 16 A, conforms to BS EN 61000-3-3 Not subject to conditional connection. Assumes supply impedance no greater than 0.472 Ω single-phase or 0.283 Ω three-phase. 6.3.2.1
≤ 75 A, conforms to BS EN 61000-3-3 Service current capacity must be confirmed adequate. 6.3.2.2
> 16 A and ≤ 75 A, conforms to BS EN 61000-3-11 only Conditional connection. Either supply impedance ≤ the manufacturer's declared Zmax, or a confirmed ≥ 100 A per phase service with the equipment marked accordingly and measured impedance ≤ 0.350 Ω single-phase / 0.212 Ω three-phase. 6.3.2.2
Conforms to neither May be assessed under Stage 2, though the standard notes it is unlikely to meet the Stage 2 limit. 6.3.2.2

Two traps

A 100 A fuse carrier does not establish that the service has 100 A per phase capacity — confirm it with the network operator. And for single-phase connections the impedance concerned is the phase-neutral loop impedance, not the earth-fault loop impedance.

The Pst = 0.5 characteristic

For Stage 2, Clause 6.3.3.2 gives a simplified route: plot your step voltage change against the minimum interval between changes, and if the point sits on or below the Pst = 0.5 curve of Figure B.1.2, the equipment connects without further detailed assessment.

The curve is derived from the Pst = 1 characteristic in PD IEC/TR 61000-3-7 by halving the voltage axis, since Pst is linear in voltage-change magnitude. It is deliberately capped at 3% once every 475 seconds.

Maximum permissible step voltage change against interval
Interval between changesMax step voltage change
1 s 0.41%
5 s 0.61%
10 s 0.77%
30 s 1.11%
60 s 1.36%
120 s 1.67%
300 s 2.29%
≥ 475 s 3.00%
≥ 475 s 3.00%

A start and a stop are two changes

Clause 6.3.3.2 is explicit: a step up followed by a step down counts as two separate voltage changes. If your equipment both starts and stops, the effective interval is halved. Where the two are within a second of each other they form a pulse change and can be treated as one.

One more rule worth knowing: where a calculated result lands within ±10% of the limit, the standard directs that flicker severity be assessed by simulation rather than relied on from the simplified method. Our calculator returns those as borderline rather than as a bare pass.

Generic supply impedances

Where no measurement or network-operator data is available, Table 7 gives generic LV supply impedances for approximate calculation. For a declared supply capacity of 100 A or more, the standard directs that operator-specific data be used instead.

P28 Table 7 — generic supply impedance for LV metered connections
SupplySingle-phaseThree-phase
230 V single-phase, PME (TN-C-S) 0.34 Ω —
230 V single-phase, non-PME 0.47 Ω —
400 V three-phase, 150 A service 0.42 Ω 0.25 Ω
400 V three-phase, 200 A service 0.31 Ω 0.19 Ω
400 V three-phase, 300 A service 0.21 Ω 0.13 Ω
400 V three-phase, 400 A service 0.16 Ω 0.10 Ω
400 V three-phase, 600 A service 0.10 Ω 0.06 Ω

Table 7. Actual impedances can be higher — a pole-mounted transformer with a low rating, or a small cross-section service cable, will both exceed these.

Motors: Annex A

Annex A lists small LV motors that can be connected direct-on-line without consideration of flicker or RVC. Which table applies depends on how often the motor starts and where the point of common coupling is.

SituationTypeMax outputMax input
A.1.1 — started at intervals under 1 minute Single-phase 230 V 0.37 kW 1.0 kVA
A.1.1 — started at intervals under 1 minute Single-phase 460 V 1.50 kW 3.0 kVA
A.1.1 — started at intervals under 1 minute Three-phase 400 V 2.25 kW 4.0 kVA
A.1.2 — PCC not at a substation LV busbar Single-phase 230 V 0.75 kW 1.7 kVA
A.1.2 — PCC not at a substation LV busbar Single-phase 460 V 3.00 kW 4.5 kVA
A.1.2 — PCC not at a substation LV busbar Three-phase 400 V 4.50 kW 6.0 kVA

Where the PCC is the LV busbar of a distribution substation and the motor starts at intervals of ten minutes or longer, Table A.1.3 permits considerably more, scaled to the transformer:

Distribution transformerMax motor output
200 kVA 22.5 kW
300 / 315 kVA 30.0 kW
500 kVA 45.0 kW
750 / 800 kVA 50.0 kW
1,000 kVA 75.0 kW

Clause A.2 allows 1.5× these ratings where star-delta starting is used. Note that a reduced-voltage starter causes a second voltage change at changeover, which counts as a further step change in its own right.

The equations

For a balanced three-phase supply, the percentage voltage change caused by disturbing equipment comes from Clause 6.3.5.

Where supply impedance is given as per-unit resistance and reactance on a base MVA (Equation 3):

ΔV/V = (S / Sbase) × (cos φ · Rp.u. + sin φ · Xp.u.)

Where the supply short-circuit power is known in MVA, and the load power factor is assumed equal to the ratio of supply resistance to supply impedance — the worst case — it simplifies to Equation 4, which is what most assessments use:

%ΔV = (S / Ssc) × 100

Flicker from multiple sources combines by a summation law (Equation 1), with the exponent chosen for how likely the fluctuations are to coincide: 4 where coincidence is very unlikely, 3 as the general default, 2 where coincidence is likely, and 1 where it is near-certain, such as several motors started together.

Equipment-specific guidance

Clause 8 gives specific treatment for particular equipment types. The ones that come up most:

  • EV charging equipment (8.6). Fixed charging equipment connects under Stage 1 at ≤ 16 A with BS EN 61000-3-3 conformance, or at ≤ 32 A if installed at a domestic residence. Above that, conditional connection under 61000-3-11 applies. Network operators are directed to give special consideration to multiple chargers at one PCC, including preventing simultaneous switching.
  • Heat pumps (8.5). A single domestic heat pump follows the ENA notification process, whose requirements are equivalent to Stage 1. Indoor and outdoor parts must be tested as one integrated system as well as individually. Direct-on-line heat pumps warrant special consideration.
  • Motors (8.3). For direct-on-line starting the whole cycle may be treated as one step change. Where the front time is short and the tail comparatively long, the maximum voltage change can be used directly. Manufacturer locked-rotor data is preferred over assumption.
  • Wind, PV and storage (8.7–8.9), welding (8.11) and furnaces (8.4) each have their own treatment and generally need a full study rather than a simplified assessment.

Where this page stops

This is a working summary, not the standard. It paraphrases and cites; it does not reproduce P28's text. For anything you are going to submit, work from your own copy of ENA EREC P28 Issue 2 (2019), available from the Energy Networks Association.